Results--text-1080x400

View the race results for all Cadbury Marathon events since 2008

Looking for the 2017 Results?

Once results become available you can view them here.  Keep an eye out for updates on Facebook.

Click Here

Cadbury Marathon History

From humble beginnings, the Cadbury Marathon rolled into existence back in 1984. Since then, thousands have participated in Tasmania’s largest marathon, with some out to break records, with others aiming to accomplish a lifelong goal of completing a marathon.

Cadbury has been the major partner every step of the way. The current course starts and finishes at the picturesque Cadbury Estate in the northern suburbs of Hobart, taking in many of Hobart’s scenic delights such as Mt Wellington and the Derwent River.

The following runners have run and won the Cadbury Marathon, over its 33 year history.  Congratulations to the following list of Cadbury Marathon winners who are welcome back anytime!

Course records are:

Half Marathon (Men – 1:03:33, Women – 1:14:00)

Full Marathon (Men – 2:23:39, Women – 2:46:27)

CADBURY MARATHON HONOUR ROLL

  WOMEN MEN
Year Name State Time Name State Time
1984 Robyn Wallace Tas 3.32.34 Lindsay Webb Tas 2.24.52
1985 Trudy Fenton Tas 2.55.11 Chris French Tas 2.29.03
1986 Trudy Fenton Tas 2.54.56 Garth Foley Tas 2.25.45
1987 Theresa Littler Tas 3.12.39 Russell Foley Tas 2.21.35
1988 Sue Baker-Finch Tas 3.10.17 Viv Woodward Tas 2.26.02
1989 Diana Vanson Tas 2.57.01 Garth Foley Tas 2.27.45
1990 Diana Vanson Tas 2.48.56 John Tuckey NSW 2.28.32
1991 Trish Thorpe Tas 3.03.41 Dean Giblin Tas 2.25.24
1992 Sonya Bourchier Tas 4.11.09 Garth Foley Tas 2.30.40
1993 Tracey Harwood Tas 4.24.57 Colin Solomon Tas 2.42.00
1994 Sonia Bourchier Tas 4.34.08 Chris French Tas 2.38.08
1995 Chery Horne Tas 3.10.55 Colin Oliver Tas 2.23.59
1996 Janet Upcher Tas 3.38.45 Simon Phillips Tas 2.30.45
1997 Janet Upcher Tas 3.25.24 Colin Oliver Tas 2.24.09
1998 Janet Upcher Tas 3:42:04 Colin Oliver Tas 2:24:33
1999 Marion Taylor Tas 3:12:17 Tim Sloan Tas 2:26:32
2000 Margaret Taylor Tas 3.09.28 Michael McIntyre Vic 2.26.17
2001 Margaret Taylor Tas 3.12.16 Gerald Oldfield Tas 2.35.30
2002 Janet Upcher Tas 3.16.33 Jeremy Horne Vic 2.33.40
2003 Janet Upcher Tas 3:21:27 Colin Oliver Tas 2:33:44
2004 Elizabeth Benett ACT 3.23.29 Colin Oliver Tas 2:39:35
2005 Corinna Kelly Tas 3.13.57 Kim Gillard Tas 2.31.32
2006 Marie Heitz 3.34.42 Tim Sloan Tas 2.43.39
2007 Hanny Allston Tas 2.46.27 Jeremy Horne NSW 2.38.18
2008 Melinda Shutt Tas 3.11.56 Jarrod Shaw Tas 2.44.52
2009 Elizabeth Benett ACT 3.16.14 Dave Criniti NSW 2.29.55
2010 Sharon Ryder QLD 3:01.25 Scott McTaggart ACT 2:23.39
2011 Sharon Ryder QLD 3:03.59 Trent Harlow VIC 2:30.22
2012 Kirsten Molloy NSW 2:48:53 Alex Mathews NSW 2:28:07
2013 Natalie Wallace Vic 3:15:42 Mathew Fenech ACT 2:28:48
2014 Kirsten Molloy NSW 2:58:02 Matthew Fenech SA 2:33:07
2015 Sheena Jackson SA 3:02:30 Dave Criniti NSW 2:25:48
2016 Sheena Jackson SA 3:10:58 Thomas Murton TAS 2:37:28

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This